P.O. Box 6161 Brattleboro, Vt. 05301-6161 Lee@MaddenBooks.com (802)254-8463  
 

I have been collecting rare books, out of print books, antiquarian books and other used books, pamphlets and magazines since the early 1970s and presently have approximately 8,000 titles. My collection is General Stock, including First Editions, Fiction, and other Literature, though I concentrate on Politics and History. Specifically, I focus on Labor History; Radical History; Progressive History; Populism; Leftist Politics; Legal Studies; Law Books; Chinese, Cuban, Soviet and other Socialist Publications; Biographies in all of the preceding areas.

I also collect Vermont and New Hampshire related publications including: Town Histories, Biographies, Almanacs, Photo Journals, Magazines, Pamphlets, Tracts, and Fiction. I have over 1,500 books, pamphlets, magazines and ephemera in this area.

I have established relationships with other rare used book dealers and I am always willing to track down hard to find books for people, especially in my area of concentration. I am always interested in acquiring books and collections in my specialty areas: Labor, Radicalism, Progressives, Populism, Anarchism, Leftists, Law, and Socialism, as well as Vermont, New Hampshire, Western Massachusetts, and Upstate New York related materials. My books are not offered for sale until I have accurately described their condition, edition and other publication information. I use the standards given by ABE (Advanced Book Exchange) in describing condition and size of my books and I am conservative in applying the standards. I guarantee that the books are as described and I offer a full refund if the book is returned within 30 days in the same condition as when I shipped it out. I welcome e-mail contact in advance of purchase for detailed description of articles. On request, I will e-mail a photo in advance of purchase.

More Feature Titles

History of the Conspiracy of Pontiac: And the war of the North American tribes against the English colonies after the conquest of Canada Francis Parkman

On Utopian and Scientific Socialism: Articles and Speeches V.I. Lenin

A "Freedom Budget" for All Americans: Budgeting our resources, 1966-1975 to achieve "freedom from want"

Power and Democracy in America William V. D'Antonio & Howard J. Ehrlich (eds)

The San Francisco Oracle, Vol1, Nos 1, 2, 3 (1st three issues) John Brownson, George Tsongas & Gabe Katz (eds)

Works of Michael De Montaigne, 4 Vol. set W. Hazlitt & O.W. Wight (eds)

The Abraham Lincoln Brigade: Americans Fighting Fascism in the Spanish Civil War Don Lawson

The Big Hand in Your Pocket: Your Taxes, Your Livelihood, and the Growing Power of the Military E. Raymond Wilson, et al.

The Autobiography of a Catholic Anarchist Ammon Hennacy

Click on any title for book details. Click on images to enlarge
The Plough and the Stars: A Tragedy in Four Acts
Sean O'Casey

Macmillan and Co, Ltd. 1926 London HB VG $75.00

1st printing. Blue-green paper over boards backed with beige cloth; paper labels on front & spine; untrimmed fore & tail edges; laid paper. Bright, clean covers & spine; slightly bumped at spine head corner; few faint, small foxing marks on front paper label; slight age darkening of spine paper label; tightly bound; half title and rear fly sheet have symmetric age darkening as from laid in newsprint; crisp & clean interior. 4 pp adverts at rear.

Sartoris
William Faulkner

Harcourt, Brace and Co. 1951 New York HB VG $75.00

1951 reissue; 1st thus. Gray cloth over boards, red-brown double rules & letters. Bright, clean covers & spine; very slightly rubbed at spine tail, 1/16 inch split; slightly dusty on text block top edge; tightly bound; owner name (very small) on front free end paper; slight age darkening on end papers at edges; very clean interior. DJ is clean & complete; few light scuffs; some age darkening on spine; 2 small chips (1/8 inch) at spine head; in Brodart-type mylar. Brodsky # 115.

Wealth Against Commonwealth
Henry Demerest Lloyd

Harper & Brothers 1894 New York HB G $85.00

Early printing, 1894 copyright, no date on title page (later printings were dated on title page); owner date on front end paper (March 20, 1897); 10 pp appendix at rear of "press notices". Ex-library. Light green paper over boards backed with green cloth, dark letters; laid paper end papers. Covers are foxed, esp at edges; rubbed at fore corners & spine end corners; small split at spine tail; library number on lower spine; owners name on front end paper; tightly bound; bright, clean interior; library matter on end papers.

Benazir Bhutto
Katherine M. Doherty & Doherty, Craig A.

Franklin Watts 1990 New York HB VG $50.00

1st printing. Red leatherette boards with gilt & black letters. Library markings and DJ in library mylar.

Canzoni
Ezra Pound

Elkin Mathews 1911 London HB VG $500.00

1st printing. "Streaky grey cloth boards", gilt letters; title page in black letters w/ red device; watermarked laid paper, uncut on fore & tail edges. Slight browning at cover edges and on spine; light rubbing at spine ends w/ few small splits; tight; very clean interior; one leaf w/ dog-ear crease. Gallup A-7; Nelson 1911.20.

 
by title
by author
by subject

Advanced Search
 

Search Tips

Case is irrelevant. "Civil WAR" is treated the same as "civil war".

When searching by title, enter as much of the title as possible to limit the results.

When searching by Author enter all names, in order, separated by a space.

When searching by subject, limit your query to a single subject at a time. Searching for "russia military machine" will be futile unless it is recognized as an expression.

All searches are performed by seeking any occurance of the search expression. Therefore, if you type in the word "work", "Clockwork Orange" and "Tolstoi's Works" would both be returned. If you are unsure of an exact phrase you can use the wildcard characters "%" and "_". Insert "_" to match any character. The expression "c_t" would return "cat, cot, and cut. If you changed the search expression to "c%t" your results would match all characters and any number of characters. This search would also return "cat", "cut", and "cot". But it would also find "cast", "Contrite", and even "act".

For additional search options use the Advanced Search feature.


Payment and Shipping Info

Shipping and handling for most books in the U.S. is $3.00 for the first book and $1.75 for each additional book. Oversize books at additional cost. Shipment is by USPS media mail. Shipment by other methods on request at additional cost. Vermont residents add 6% sales tax. Overseas shipments are at cost as requested plus a small materials charge.

I accept payment by check, money order or PayPal; payment with order unless agreed otherwise. Payment may be made by credit card (VISA or MC) through the Advanced Book Exchange (ABE) website. Contact me with any questions.



Web Site Design and Database Integration by Designs Are Us